Friday, December 24, 2010

How to Get a Tourist Visa to Brazil


  • Download the visa application from the Brazilian Consulate Web site (see Resources, below). Remember to fill out the entire form. You will need to give a detailed explanation of your reasons for visiting the country. Make sure to sign the form. Parents need to sign the paper for children under 18 years of age.

  • 2
    Be sure you have a valid passport. Your passport needs to have at least one blank page where they can stamp the visa and it must be valid for at least more 6 months.

  • 3
    Take a photo of yourself. The photo should be 2 inches by 2 inches in size. The photo can be in color or black and white. However, it needs to be a front view of your face with a white background. You will need to include this with your application.

  • 4
    Attach a copy of the tickets or flight itinerary and your photo to the visa application.

  • 5
    American citizens must pay a nonrefundable processing fee. The fee must be included with your application, and must be in the form of a money order or cashier's check. If you are not a United States citizen, you can find the amount of the application fee on the web site.

  • 6
    Send your application through the mail to the Brazilian consulate of your jurisdiction. You need to include a self-addressed, stamped envelope in order to get the passport back. In the envelope make sure to put in all the paperwork required by the consulate of your jurisdiction.