Monday, November 14, 2011

What You Should Know About Green Card Lottery


Diversity Immigrant Visa Program or also known as the green card lottery program is a congressional mandate lottery which gives green cards. This is done only one year at the State Department, and is performed in accordance with § 203 (c) of the Immigration and Nationality. He gave a new class of immigrants allowed to enter the United States. The program allows up to 50,000 permanent resident visas each year to get out to people from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States.

A green card is one of the most important thing to have in the United States, you must be prepared to get ripped off. If you ever hear that you must pay a fee, you are being cheated, never offer to pay for the green card lottery. There is no fee to participate in the lottery, and winners are selected at random. This does not mean you become a citizen is instantaneous. The lottery does not allow you to use it. Instead you are accepted is that the sentence imposed by the U.S. government.

To participate, you can connect online to www.dvlottery.state.gov. This site is only operational during the implementation period. You are required to take a picture and pictures of children or spouse under 21 years. They must be separated, no group photos. The site will list the requirements of the photograph.

The subscription period is usually from October to December, but check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs for the future lotteries. You may submit only one entry in the lottery. Spouse receives a Diversity Visa based on the fact that both were elected. Requirements should write: Bring the participating countries and organization of meetings, educational or training needs. In 2007, the lottery, people from the following countries may not apply to Canada, China (only Hong Kong, Macao or Taiwan), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Pakistan, Philippines , Poland, Russia, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland), and Vietnam.

You should always check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to determine eligibility. What education and training, you have to do is fill in the twelve years of elementary and secondary education. You will also be accepted if you have two years of work experience in the occupation of the last five years. Check the Department of Labor, if you meet the work experience.

Which are scams, do not trust anyone who says they are linked to the U.S. government. Only the U.S. government makes the green card lottery. Also, do not trust anyone who says they have the skills or a special registration form. All applicants fill out the form. Do not believe everything that sounds too good to be true, as everyone is entitled to their business, or an increase of the winners. Everything is random and can not offer anything special to anyone.